English (Bacterial Diseases; Animal Diseases)
brucellosis [correct]; Malta fever [correct]; Mediterranean fever [correct]; undulant fever [correct]
DEF: [An] infection caused by species of Brucella.
OBS: A23: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Maladies des animaux)
brucellose [correct, feminine noun]; fièvre de Malte [correct, feminine noun]; fièvre méditerranéenne [correct, feminine noun]; fièvre ondulante [correct, feminine noun]; mélitococcie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse causée par les bactéries du genre Brucella.
OBS: A23 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades bacterianas; Enfermedades de los animales)
brucelosis [correct, feminine noun]; fiebre de Malta [correct, feminine noun]; fiebre ondulante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad humana y animal producida por especies de Brucella.
OBS: En los animales, la afectación de los órganos reproductores provoca el denominado aborto contagioso. En el hombre, es una enfermedad sistémica, ayuda o crónica, que contrae de los animales, a través de la leche o de residuos infectados.