English (Slaughterhouses; Food Safety)
bunging [correct]; bagging [correct]
DEF: Enclosing the rectum to prevent leakage of ingesta and feces ...
CONT: Bunging – reduce faecal contamination by placing a bag over the rectum and securing it in place with an elastic band. Specialist bunging equipment is available for pigs which cuts round the orifice and pushes rectal content back up the rectum and so prevents spillage. For sheep rectal contents can be milked, or milked and tied, or milked and clipped as well as bunged.
French (Abattoirs; Salubrité alimentaire)
ligature du rectum [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la ligature du rectum, c'est la mise en sac de l'anus et la fermeture du sac autour de l'anus. [...] la ligature du rectum doit être réalisée le plus tôt possible sur la chaîne d'abattage [...]