English (Stock Exchange)
buy-in [correct]; buy in [correct]; buying-in [correct]; buying in [correct]
DEF: Transaction between brokers wherein securities are not delivered on time by the broker on the sell side, forcing the buy side broker to obtain shares from other sources. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Bourse)
rachat d'office [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rachat de titres sur le marché ouvert que peut effectuer un courtier si les titres que lui a vendus un autre courtier ou client ne lui sont pas livrés à la date de règlement ou dans un délai stipulé.