English (Optical Instruments; Photography)
camera obscura [correct]; dark chamber [correct]
DEF: Any optical device which forms a visible image of a scene on a screen set up in a darkened tent, room, or even a large box.
OBS: Compare to darkroom.
French (Instruments d'optique; Photographie)
chambre noire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: l'appareil de prise de vue est essentiellement constitué par une chambre noire