English (Execution of Work (Construction))
campaign [correct]
CONT: Vientiane residents' long-desired wish to see the city's road construction campaign come to an end may be nearer to coming true following the recent completion of two of the city's major roads.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
campagne [correct, feminine noun]; campagne de travaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de travaux exécutés pendant une période de temps sans interruptions prolongées.