English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combined Forces (Military))
campaign [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A set of military operations planned and conducted to achieve a strategic objective within a given time and geographical area, which normally involve maritime, land and air forces.
OBS: campaign: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designation standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Interarmées)
campagne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble d'opérations militaires planifiées et conduites pour atteindre un objectif stratégique dans un délai et une zone géographique donnés, impliquant généralement des forces maritimes, terrestres et aériennes.
OBS: campagne : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: campagne : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Fuerzas conjuntas (Militar))
campaña [correct, feminine noun]