English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
campaign [correct, noun]; election campaign [correct]; electoral campaign [correct]
CONT: The electoral campaigns of candidates and political parties seek to win voter support in the period preceding an election. Candidates use a variety of techniques to reach voters, and communicate their message through the media. Access to the media may be defined in electoral legislation to ensure that broadcasting time is allocated fairly to parties and candidates.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
campagne électorale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période qui précède une élection et pendant laquelle les partis ou les candidats cherchent à obtenir des suffrages des électeurs.
CONT: La gestion financière d’une campagne électorale présente des défis. Entre autres, il faut enregistrer les contributions, autoriser chaque dépense de campagne électorale, gérer la petite caisse, préparer le Rapport de campagne électorale du candidat (EC 20120) et d’autres formulaires, et voir à la cession de l’excédent.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
campaña electoral [correct, feminine noun]