English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
canvasser [correct]; canvaser [correct]; canvassing broker [correct]; canvasing broker [correct]
OBS: The "canvasser" or "canvassing broker" promotes the subscription of the offered shares.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
recruteur [correct, masculine noun]; démarcheur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «recruteur» a été proposé par l'Institut des valeurs mobilières pour décrire la notion exprimée par «canvasser».