English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
canvasser [correct]
CONT: The [canvass committee] chairman's aim should be to appoint 2 canvassers for every poll in the constituency.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
solliciteur de votes [correct, masculine noun]; solliciteuse de votes [correct, feminine noun]; cabaleur [avoid, masculine noun]; courtier électoral [avoid]
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
solicitante [masculine noun]
DEF: Persona que solicita votos durante una campaña electoral.