English (Financial Accounting; Government Accounting)
capital assets [correct, plural]
DEF: Assets, whether tangible or intangible, that are durable in nature and have a useful or economic life that extends beyond one year.
OBS: Capital assets are material in value and include land, buildings, engineering structures and works (such as canals, harbours and roads), machinery, furnishings, equipment, vessels, vehicles, and software.
PHR: Take over capital assets
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité publique)
immobilisations [correct, feminine noun, plural]; actifs immobilisés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; biens immobilisés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; valeurs immobilisées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Biens corporels ou incorporels qui sont de nature durable et qui ont une vie utile ou économique qui dépasse un an.
OBS: [Les immobilisations] ont une valeur matérielle et elles comprennent la terre, les bâtiments, les structures et les ouvrages techniques (tels que les canaux, ports et routes), la machinerie, le mobilier, l'équipement, les navires, les véhicules et les logiciels.
OBS: Par extension, les termes valeurs immobilisées et immobilisations comprennent aussi les immobilisations financières, par exemple les participations dans d'autres entreprises.
PHR: Prendre en charge des immobilisations.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Contabilidad pública)
activo inmovilizado [masculine noun]