English (Aircraft Airframe; Air Freight)
cargo hold [correct, standardized, officially approved]; hold [correct, noun, officially approved]; lower cargo compartment [correct]; aircraft hold [correct, officially approved]; cargo space [correct, officially approved]; lower hold [correct]; cargo compartment [correct]
DEF: A compartment located beneath the cabin of an aircraft used for carrying cargo.
OBS: cargo hold; hold; aircraft hold; cargo space: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: cargo hold: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Fret aérien)
soute [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; soute d'aéronef [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; soute à fret [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; soute de cargo [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie intérieure de l'avion destinée à recevoir le chargement.
OBS: soute à fret : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: soute : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: soute; soute d'aéronef : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Carga aérea)
bodega de una aeronave [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bodega [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; compartimiento de carga [correct, masculine noun]; bodega de carga [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: bodega de una aeronave; bodega: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).