English (Special Water Transport)
cargo space [correct]
DEF: Any space used for the stowage of dry cargo or tanks for liquid cargo.
French (Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
espace de chargement [correct, masculine noun]; compartiment à marchandises [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: compartiment à marchandises : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.