English (Animal Anatomy; Meats and Meat Industries)
front hock joint [correct]; carpometacarpal joint [correct]; knee joint [correct]
DEF: The articulation between the distal row of carpal bones and the metacarpals in which there is very limited movement.
French (Anatomie animale; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
articulation carpo-métacarpienne [correct, feminine noun]; articulation carpométacarpienne [correct, feminine noun]; articulation du genou [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les membres antérieurs ont été sectionnés aux articulations carpo-métacarpiennes.