English (Financial Accounting)
cash shortage [correct]; cashier shortage [correct]
CONT: Unlike petty cash and other accountable advances ... cashier shortages in the normal course of business would not normally be recovered from the cashier unless negligence was involved.
OBS: Compare to "cash average".
French (Comptabilité générale)
déficit de caisse [correct, masculine noun]; écart de caisse négatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme qui manque pour équilibrer le solde d'une caisse avec le solde d'ouverture augmenté ou diminué des montants figurant sur les pièces attestant des rentrées et des sorties de fonds d'une période donnée.