English (Oil Drilling; Geological Research and Exploration)
basket [correct]; cement basket [correct]; cementing basket
DEF: Conical-shaped cloth device used in cementing a drill column through perforations and preventing the cement from falling any lower.
CONT: ... a cement basket is a funnel shaped rubber bucket which is provided with spring type fingers to hold the upper rim against the well wall. A basket is run on a string of casing ... when it is desirable, for reasons such as protecting a formation from contamination, to cement the casing only above the point at which the basket is set.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
écran de cimentation [correct, masculine noun]; voile de cimentation [masculine noun]
DEF: Écran conique en toile employé dans la cimentation d'une colonne de forage à travers les perforations, et empêchant le ciment de descendre au-dessous de son point de sortie.
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas)
velo de cementación [masculine noun]