English (Telephone Switching)
central office [correct, North America]; telephone central office [correct, United States]; telephone exchange [correct, Great Britain]; switching centre [correct]
DEF: A location where an incoming call/message is automatically or manually directed to one or more outgoing circuits.
OBS: In North America, "telephone exchange" has a slightly different meaning.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
central [correct, masculine noun]; central téléphonique [correct, masculine noun]; centre de commutation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Endroit où aboutissent les lignes du réseau public et où des équipements de commutation permettent de mettre ces lignes en communication.
OBS: Pour désigner les équipements de commutation eux-mêmes, il vaut mieux employer le mot commutateur.
Spanish (Conmutación telefónica)
centro de conmutación [correct, masculine noun]; central telefónica [correct, feminine noun]; administración central [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En la transmisión de datos, lugar desde donde los mensajes de llegada se encaminan a sus destinos apropiados.
OBS: La conmutación puede ser automática, en cuyo caso el envío de los mensajes se realiza sin la intervención del operador o semiautomática o manual, lo cual implica cierto grado de intervención por parte del operador.