English (Transportation)
certificate of public convenience and necessity [correct, Canada]
DEF: A document issued to a common carrier by an appropriate regulatory agency authorizing the carrier to haul specified cargos between designated points under established rates.
French (Transports)
certificat de commodité et de nécessité publiques [correct, masculine noun, Canada]