English (Artificial Intelligence)
characteristic description [correct]; conjunctive generalization [correct, see observation]
DEF: ...description of a class of objects, that specifies all common properties of known objects in the class, and by that defines the class in the context of an unlimited number of other object classes.
CONT: A characteristic description of a class of objects (also known as conjunctive generalization) ... is typically a conjunction of some simple properties common to all objects in the class.
OBS: Conjunctive generalization is a near synonym.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
description par traits distinctifs [correct, masculine noun]; description caractéristique [correct, feminine noun]; généralisation conjonctive [correct, see observation]
OBS: Nous avons défini une généralisation qui ne permet d'obtenir que des formules généralisées conjonctives. Il est cependant évident que des disjonctions doivent apparaître dans certaines formules.
OBS: "Généralisation conjonctive" est un quasi-synonyme.