English (Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming)
checking program [correct, standardized, officially approved]; checking routine [correct]
DEF: A computer program specifically designed to perform checks on other programs or on data.
OBS: checking program: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme de vérification [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; programme de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programme spécialement conçu pour effectuer des vérifications sur d'autres programmes ou sur des données.
OBS: programme de contrôle : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: programme de vérification : terme uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Programas y programación (Informática))
programa de verificación [correct, masculine noun]; rutina de control [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Programa de diagnóstico que examina los programas o los datos para descubrir los errores más evidentes.
CONT: Una rutina de control típica descubre los errores de ortografía y de teclado; pero por lo general no ejecuta el programa para detectar los errores de programación.