English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
cheesemaking [correct]
CONT: The principle of cheesemaking involves the coagulation of milk protein followed by the separation of the resultant curds and whey (solid and liquid). Much more is now known of the science of cheesemaking, but the process remains very much a skill and a craft. Recipes are available for many varieties but the skill of the cheesemaker remains paramount. Changes in the milk, the seasons, how the cultures behave during the making process, all these, as well as the actual maturing process, affect the end results.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
fabrication du fromage [correct, feminine noun]; fabrication fromagère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fabrication du fromage repose sur le principe fondamental de la coagulation du lait pour en faire du lait caillé et du petit-lait. Les techniques modernes permettent de cailler le lait en y ajoutant une culture bactérienne qui donne de l'acide lactique et de la présure, une substance extraite des veaux, qui contient un enzyme spécial qui accélère la séparation des liquides et des solides.
CONT: Les étapes de fabrication du fromage [...] La fabrication fromagère se fait en trois étapes importantes : Le caillage, - Le travail sur le caillé, - L'affinage [...]