English (Hand Tools; Archaeology)
chisel
CONT: ... the only effective excavation tools were ... hammers and chisels to chop out the coral .... (MADIG, 1975, p. 139).
French (Outillage à main; Archéologie)
ciseau [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces concrétions furent découpées ... au ciseau et au marteau (...).