English (Cancers and Oncology; Blood)
chronic lymphocytic leukemia [correct]; CLL [correct]; chronic lymphoid leukemia [correct]; chronic lymphatic leukemia [correct]
DEF: A common type of indolent (slowly progressing) cancer in which too many lymphocytes (white blood cells) are found in the peripheral blood and bone marrow.
OBS: Most patients with CLL are older than 50 years and have no symptoms at the time of their diagnosis.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Sang)
leucémie lymphoïde chronique [correct, feminine noun]; LLC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prolifération de cellules lymphocytaires monoclonales, cellules lymphoïdes de la lignée B, qui ont une morphologie mature, mais de phénotype immature.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Sangre)
leucemia linfocítica crónica [correct, feminine noun]; LLC [correct, feminine noun]; leucemia linfoide crónica [correct, feminine noun]; leucemia linfática crónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo más frecuente de leucemia y de trastorno linfoproliferativo, caracterizada por un aumento en la producción de leucocitos de la médula ósea, del sistema linfático y de la sangre.
CONT: Le leucemia linfocítica tiene su origen en una alteración cromosómica no hereditaria en una célula de la médula ósea.