English (Beverages)
hard cider [correct, see observation, Canada, United States]; cider [correct, see observation]
DEF: An alcoholic drink made from apple juice.
OBS: In most part of the world, "cider" refers to the beverage made from fermented apple juice. In North America, "cider" usually refers to an unfermented drink made from apple juice. This beverage is commonly known as "sweet cider."
OBS: Logically, the terms "fermented cider," "apple cider" and "fermented apple cider" should be avoided when referring to the traditional hard cider, which is made from fermented apple juice. However, the qualifiers "apple" and "fermented" may be added for clarity purposes whenever confusion may occur.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
cidre [correct, masculine noun]; cidre de pomme [avoid, pleonasm, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Boisson obtenue par la fermentation alcoolique du jus de pomme.
OBS: L'expression «cidre de pomme» est pléonastique puisque le cidre est, par définition, à base de pommes.
Spanish (Bebidas)
sidra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bebida alcohólica que se obtiene por la fermentación de las manzanas.