English (Botany)
citron melon [correct]; citron [correct]; piemelon [correct]; preserving melon; stockmelon
DEF: A tropical annual, herbaceous vine, grown for its small fruit, the hard flesh of which is used in making preserves. Native to Africa.
French (Botanique)
melon à confire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de melon d'eau utilisée uniquement pour confire.