English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees; Chocolate and Confectionery)
citron [correct]
DEF: The fruit of the citron tree, a variety of Citrus medica, distinguished from the lemon by the absence of an umbo (a pointed knob) at the end and by its very thick rind.
OBS: The rind is candied and used in confections and pastries. The fingered citron is a variety in which the fruit is curiously divided into large fingerlike lobes.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière; Confiserie et chocolaterie)
cédrat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de citron volumineux et à peau épaisse utilisé en confiserie et en confiturerie.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura; Productos de confitería y chocolatería)
poncil [masculine noun]; cidrate [masculine noun]