English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
claim a privilege [correct, verb]
OBS: The distinctive feature or privilege is that it can only be claimed by the holder or beneficiary of the privilege, not by a party as such. (McCormick, p. 169)
CONT: If the holder of the privilege fails to claim his privilege by objecting to disclosure by himself or another witness ... he waives his privilege as to the communications so disclosed. (McCormick, p. 194)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
invoquer un privilège [correct, standardized]; revendiquer un privilège [correct, standardized]
OBS: invoquer un privilège; revendiquer un privilège : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).