English (Rail Transport)
clear a switch [verb, officially approved]
CONT: ... when the train to be met has cleared the switch and is occupying the block.
OBS: clear a switch: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Transport par rail)
libérer une aiguille; dégager une aiguille [officially approved]; dégager un aiguillage [officially approved]
CONT: (...) quand le train qui doit être croisé a libéré l'aiguille et occupe le canton.
OBS: dégager une aiguille, dégager un aiguillage : termes uniformisés pa CP Rail.