English (Mountain Sports; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
rock climber [correct]; rock-climber [correct]; rockclimber [correct]; cliff-climber [correct]; climber [correct]
DEF: One that engages in rock-climbing.
CONT: Rock climbers have evolved their own technical language to describe their gear, the specific moves they make to climb over rock, and the important features of rock itself.
OBS: rock climber: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Sports de montagne; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
grimpeur [correct, masculine noun]; grimpeuse [correct, feminine noun]; rochassier [correct, masculine noun]; rochassière [correct, feminine noun]; varappeur [correct, masculine noun]; varappeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui pratique l'escalade de rocher.
OBS: grimpeur : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.