English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations; Security Devices)
gaff [correct, noun]; crampon [correct]; linemen's climber [correct, United States]; spurs [plural]; clinching irons [plural]; work clamps [plural]; climber
DEF: A climbing iron used by a telephone lineman.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière; Dispositifs de sécurité)
griffe [correct, feminine noun]; grappin [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; grimpette [correct, feminine noun]; étrier à griffes [masculine noun]
DEF: Crochet qu'on fixe au pied pour grimper dans les poteaux ou les arbres [...]
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Explotación forestal; Dispositivos de seguridad)
trepador [correct, masculine noun]; trepadera [correct, feminine noun]; garfio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los dos hierros corvos armados de dientes que se fijan a los zapatos y sirven para trepar los postes.