English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
clinical practice guidelines [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]; CPG [correct, plural]; clinical guidelines [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]; practice guidelines [correct, plural]
DEF: clinical guideline: A guideline developed using a systematic method to help practitioners and patients make decisions about appropriate health care.
CONT: The potential users of clinical practice guidelines are diverse ... Five major purposes for guidelines, which are not mutually exclusive, are (1) assisting clinical decision making by patients and practitioners; (2) educating individuals or groups; (3) assessing and assuring the quality of care; (4) guiding allocation of resources for health care; and (5) reducing the risk of legal liability for negligent care.
OBS: The development of clinical guidelines may use technology assessment methods or be based on technology assessment reports.
OBS: clinical guidelines; clinical practice guidelines: The singular form of these terms (practice guideline, clinical practice guideline) and the singular definition have been standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
guide de pratique clinique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; lignes directrices de pratique clinique [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; lignes directrices cliniques [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; recommandations de pratique clinique [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; RPC [correct, feminine noun, plural]; RPC; normes de pratique clinique [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Guide élaboré par une méthode systématique pour aider les praticiens et les patients à prendre des décisions concernant les soins de santé appropriés.
OBS: L’élaboration des guides de pratique clinique peut faire appel à des méthodes d’évaluation des technologies ou se fonder sur des rapports d’évaluation des technologies.
OBS: guide de pratique clinique; lignes directrices de pratique clinique; lignes directrices cliniques; recommandations de pratique clinique; normes de pratique clinique : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.