English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
clockwise rotation [correct]; clockwise direction [correct]
CONT: Z-Twist and S-Twist Yarns. A yarn's twist can be in either direction. A clockwise rotation produces a Z-twist yarn, while a counterclockwise rotation produces an S-twist yarn. Generally, a yarn is spun with S twist and plied with Z twist to balance the yarn, leaving it free of kinks.
OBS: Yarns are twisted to give them strength and smoothness; a clockwise twist is known as the Z twist and a counterclockwise twist is known as the S twist.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
sens dextrorsum [correct, masculine noun]; sens horlogique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] sens dextrorsum, c'est-à-dire dans le sens des aiguilles d'une montre.