English (Oceanography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cold wall [correct]; north wall [correct]
CONT: A permanent thermocline exists beneath the stream sloping upward from the right to the left side of the current. This thermocline separates the warm water of the Gulf Stream from the cold slope water and the boundary is often referred to as the cold wall or north wall. The north wall makes it easy to identify the position of the Gulf Stream in satellite infrared images by observing the strong sea surface temperature gradient.
French (Océanographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
mur froid [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone de gradient brutal dans les températures de l'eau océanique, entre les eaux de courant chaud, ou l'eau de pente, et les eaux d'un courant froid [...]
OBS: [...] par exemple à Terre-Neuve, où se rencontrent les eaux du courant froid du Labrador et les eaux du Gulf Stream ou des eaux de pentes voisines [...]
Spanish (Oceanografía; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
muro frío [correct, masculine noun]; pared fría [correct, feminine noun]