English (Law of Evidence)
commission [correct]
DEF: An authority or writ issuing from a court, in relation to a cause before it, directing and authorizing a person or persons named to do some act or exercise some special functions; usually to take the depositions of witnesses. (Black's, p. 246)
CONT: Where the testimony of a person or persons resident out of Ontario is required... the court may order the issue of a commission to take such testimony. (Ontario Supreme Court Rules, R.R.O. 1970, Reg.545, R.276(1)
French (Droit de la preuve)
commission rogatoire [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Extrait du Vocabulaire bilingue de la Common Law - Droit de la preuve - (Terminologie française normalisée dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles.)
OBS: Le terme est pris ici dans son sens spécifique.
OBS: Voir aussi les termes suivants qui sont des synonymes ou quasi-synonymes juridiques du terme anglais en vedette : commission for examination of witnesses, commission to examine witnesses, rogatory commission.
OBS: Voir aussi le terme suivant qui présente un complément d'information utile ou un apparentement avec le terme en vedette : letters rogatory.