English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
commission [correct]; commission for examination of witnesses [correct]; commission to examine witnesses [correct]; rogatory commission [correct]
DEF: A commission issued out of the court in which an action is pending, to direct the taking of the depositions of witnesses who are beyond the territorial jurisdiction of the court. (Black's, p. 248)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
commission rogatoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: commission rogatoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).