English (Law of Evidence)
commission [correct]
OBS: The Lieutenant Governor may by commission empower any person ... to administer oaths and take affidavits ...
French (Droit de la preuve)
constitution d'un mandat [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]
OBS: Le lieutenant-gouverneur peut, par la constitution d'un mandat, habiliter toute personne [...] à faire prêter serment et à recevoir [...] des affidavits [...]