English (Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts; Execution of Work (Construction))
completion bond [correct]
DEF: A surety bond guaranteeing the completion of a project or building by a contractor.
DEF: Bond generally given by an owner to a lender or mortgagee guaranteeing the successful financing to the completion of a construction project free of liens. It should not be confused with a performance bond, which is given by contractor to an owner guaranteeing faithful performance of the contract.
OBS: Not to be confused with "contract bond" (see record).
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics; Exécution des travaux de construction)
caution de bonne fin [correct, feminine noun, France]; cautionnement de bonne fin [proposal, masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: Caution de bonne fin. En France, cette caution garantit à l'acheteur maître d'œuvre, que les travaux ou les fournitures seront effectués ou livrés comme prévu au contrat, c'est-à-dire en totalité et dans les délais fixés. Sa mise en jeu se traduit par le versement d'une somme convenue (généralement 5 à 10 % du montant du contrat).