English (Penal Law; Penal Administration)
conditional discharge [correct]
CONT: [Conditional ... discharge] Where an accused, other than a corporation, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of an offence, other than an offence for which a minimum punishement is prescribed by law ...
CONT: A Hawbush man was given a conditional discharge for 12 months and had to pay ... costs after pleading guilty to attempted theft.
French (Droit pénal; Administration pénitentiaire)
absolution sous conditions [correct, feminine noun]; absolution conditionnelle [feminine noun]; absolution sujette à des conditions [feminine noun]
CONT: [Absolution [...] sous conditions] Le tribunal devant lequel comparaît un accusé, autre qu'une personne morale, qui plaide coupable ou est reconnu coupable d'une infraction pour laquelle la loi ne prescrit de peine minimale.
OBS: absolution sous conditions : ce terme remplace «libération sous condition».