English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction))
cone penetrometer [correct]; cone penetrator [correct]; conical penetrometer
DEF: A 30 ° to 60 ° cone ... used to determine the force required to thrust the cone downward into silty or fine to medium-coarse sands, and hence to obtain information that a foundation or soils engineer may use to calculate some of the load-bearing capabilities of such formations.
DEF: Instrument used to measure the ability of a soil to support traffic movements.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction))
pénétromètre à cône [correct, masculine noun]; pénétromètre à pointe conique [correct, masculine noun]; pénétromètre conique [masculine noun]
CONT: Méthode du pénétromètre à cône. Cette méthode comporte un tube dans lequel peut glisser une tige-piston, terminée par une pointe conique. On peut faire agir une pression sur le tube seul, ou sur l'ensemble tube-tige. La pénétration de la pointe permet de mesurer la résistance du sol en kg/cm [carrés] (...).