English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction))
penetrometer cone [correct]
CONT: The heart of EIC's Internal Reflection Sensor (IRS) is the internal reflection element. This element is positioned in the wall of the penetrometer cone so that its sensing face is in contact with the soil or groundwater as the cone is pushed into the ground.
CONT: Research is now required to determine the weighting distribution for the TDR measurement about the probe and how that relates to soil disturbance resulting from the insertion of the penetrometer cone.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction))
cône de pénétromètre [correct, masculine noun]; cône de pénétration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le PENCEL est un système pressiométrique mono-cellulaire utilisé pour l'exécution d'essais de chargement in situ dans les sols. [...] La Sonde constituée d'un tube en acier sur lequel est montée une gaine gonflable, de points d'entrée pour le remplissage et la saturation, d'une pointe pour fonçage et d'un raccord pour tige de forage EW. Une sonde creuse est disponible en option permettant le passage d'un câble lorsque le PENCEL est utilisé avec un cône de pénétromètre.
CONT: Normes d'identification des sols. [...] NF P 94-052-1. [...] Sols : Reconnaissance et Essais - Détermination des limites d'Atterberg - Partie 1 : Limite de liquidité - Méthode du cône de pénétration.