English (Constitutional Law; Political Theories and Doctrines)
congressional government [correct, United States]; presidency [correct, United States]; presidential government [correct, United States]
DEF: System setting up the relationship between the legislative and executive powers in a representative government which is primarily characterized by the separation of these powers. The president, or head of the executive branch is not a member of the legislative assembly.
OBS: These terms are not always interchangeable
French (Droit constitutionnel; Théories et doctrines politiques)
régime présidentiel [correct, masculine noun]; gouvernement présidentiel [correct, masculine noun]; gouvernement congressionnel [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'organisation des rapports entre le pouvoir législatif et le pouvoir exécutif dans un gouvernement représentatif, lequel mode se caractérise principalement par la division de ces pouvoirs. Ainsi, le président, ou chef de l'exécutif, est élu directement par les électeurs pour une durée déterminée mais ne siège pas à l'assemblée législative.
OBS: Les termes acceptables ne sont pas toujours interchangeables