English (Cost of Living)
consumer price index [correct]; CPI [correct]; cost of living index [correct]
DEF: Index weighed up in accordance with the consumption carried out by an average family unit and which measures the general level of prices of said average consumption in a given moment as compared to a previous period.
OBS: The consumer price index is the most frequently used for quantifying inflation.
OBS: consumer price index; CPI: term, abbreviation and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Coût de la vie)
indice des prix à la consommation [correct, masculine noun]; IPC [correct, masculine noun]; indice du coût de la vie [correct, masculine noun]; indice des prix de détail [correct, masculine noun, Belgium]
DEF: Indice qui mesure le changement survenu dans le niveau moyen des prix de détail des biens et services habituellement consommés.
Spanish (Costo de vida)
índice de precios al consumo [correct, masculine noun]; IPC [correct, masculine noun]; índice de precios de consumo [correct, masculine noun]; índice de precios al consumidor [correct, masculine noun]; índice del coste de la vida [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Índice ponderado de acuerdo con el consumo que una unidad familiar media realiza, y que mide el nivel general de precios de ese consumo medio en un momento dado con relación a un período anterior.
CONT: El índice de precios al consumo es la medida más comúnmente utilizada para cuantificar la inflación.
OBS: índice de precios al consumo; IPC: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.