English (Life Insurance)
contingent beneficiary [correct]; secondary beneficiary [correct, less frequent]; first contingent beneficiary [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Person or persons named to receive proceeds in case the original beneficiary is not alive. An individual who is entitled to benefits only after the death of a primary beneficiary.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
bénéficiaire subsidiaire [correct, masculine noun]; bénéficiaire en sous-ordre [correct, masculine noun]; bénéficiaire au second degré [masculine noun]
DEF: Bénéficiaire qui recueillera le capital assuré lorsque, pour une raison quelconque, l'attribution première ne produira pas effet.
Spanish (Seguro de vida)
beneficiario secundario [correct, masculine noun]; beneficiario de segundo grado [masculine noun]