English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
cooling time [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] interval of time separating two characteristic temperatures of the cooling function ...
OBS: cooling time: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
durée de refroidissement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Intervalle de temps séparant deux températures caractéristiques de la loi de refroidissement [...]
OBS: durée de refroidissement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.