English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
corporeal possession [correct]
DEF: The continuing exercise of a claim to the exclusive use of a material thing. The elements of this possession are first, the mental attitude of the claimant, the intent to possess, to appropriate to oneself; and second, the effective realization of this attitude. ... (A)n intent to exclude others must coexist with the external facts, and must be fulfilled in the external physical facts in order to constitute possession. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1047)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession corporelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: possession corporelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).