English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Lungs)
costal surface of lung [correct]; costal surface of the lung [correct]
CONT: The costal surface of the lung is large, smooth, and convex. It is related to the costal pleura, which separates it from the ribs, costal cartilages, and the innermost intercostal muscles.
OBS: costal surface of lung; facies costalis pulmonis : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Poumons)
face costale du poumon [correct, feminine noun]; face externe du poumon [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: La face costale du poumon est très étendue, lisse et convexe. Elle est en rapport avec la plèvre costale qui la sépare des côtes, des cartilages costaux et des muscles intercostaux les plus profonds.
OBS: face costale du poumon : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: facies costalis pulmonis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.