English (Toiletries; Hygiene and Health)
cotton swab [correct]
CONT: Never insert a cotton swab (ie, a Q-tip) or anything else into your child's ear canal since you can easily puncture the eardrum that way.
CONT: A cotton swab is usually the easiest way to clean the umbilical cord. This is because the cotton swab can reach further into the belly button than a cotton ball can.
French (Articles de toilette; Hygiène et santé)
cure-oreille [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des cure-oreilles.
OBS: cure-oreilles (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).