English (Photography; Optics; Cinematography)
covering power [correct]
OBS: Term mainly applied to optical coverage of lenses, but can also refer to the light-obscuring ability of a silver image.
OBS: See dioptric power, refractivity.
French (Photographie; Optique; Cinématographie)
pouvoir de couverture [correct, masculine noun]; vergence [correct, feminine noun]; réceptivité [feminine noun]
DEF: capacité d'embrasser un champ visuel adéquat.
OBS: Comparer à puissance dioptrique.