English (Electrometallurgy)
covering power [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of an electroplating solution under a given set of conditions, to deposit metal initially over the entire surface of the cathode.
OBS: to be distinguished from throwing power.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie)
pouvoir couvrant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'une solution électrolytique à déposer, dans des conditions déterminées, du métal sur toute la surface d'une cathode initialement non recouverte.
OBS: A distinguer de pouvoir de pénétration et de macropénétration.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.