English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
creel [correct]; creel rack [correct]
DEF: The rack located adjacent to a tufting machine which holds the cones of pile yarn that supply yarn to the needles of a tufting machine.
CONT: A tufting machine is essentially a huge sewing machine with hundreds of needles that insert loops of yarn into the primary backing. Yarn is fed from a creel, one tube of yarn for each needle, and threaded through the needles.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
cantre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Râtelier situé à proximité d'une machine à tufter et servant à tenir les cônes de fils de velours alimentant les aiguilles de cette dernière.