English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
creel [correct, noun]; creel frame [correct, standardized]
DEF: A framework arranged to hold slivers, rovings, or yarns so that many ends can be withdrawn smoothly and evenly without tangling.
OBS: creel frame: term standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
cantre [correct, masculine noun]; cadre du cantre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif supportant des bobines, des tubes, des roquets, qui comporte des broches et permet le bon déroulement des fils.
OBS: cadre du cantre : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles); Fabricación de hilados (Textiles); Tejeduría (Industrias textiles))
fileta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bastidor que sostiene las bobinas o carretes de alimentación en las máquinas de hilatura, los telares, urdidores, etc.
OBS: [...] suele disponer de un mecanismo que provoca [una] parada automática [...] en caso de rotura del hilo.