English (Effects of Pollution)
critical load [correct]
DEF: The highest deposition of acidifying compounds or other pollutants that will not cause chemical changes leading to long-term harmful effects on the overall structure or function of an ecosystem.
French (Effets de la pollution)
charge critique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépôt maximal de composés acidifiants ou d'autres polluants qui n'entraîne pas d'altérations chimiques pouvant causer des effets néfastes à long terme à la structure globale ou à la fonction d'un écosystème.
Spanish (Efectos de la polución)
carga crítica [feminine noun]