English (General Mechanics (Physics); Materials Engineering)
buckling load [correct]; critical load
DEF: Total load at which the structural members, strained along their axis or their plane, begin to reveal considerable lateral deformation.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Génie des matériaux)
charge de flambage [feminine noun]; charge de flambement [feminine noun]; charge critique [feminine noun]
DEF: Charge totale à laquelle des pièces sollicitées dans leur axe ou leur plan commencent à montrer des déformations latérales appréciables.