English (Rail Traffic Control)
cross a track [verb, officially approved]
OBS: Term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Circulation des trains)
traverser une voie [officially approved]; franchir une voie [officially approved]; franchir la voie ferrée
OBS: traverser une voie; franchir une voie : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.