English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
cross-feed [correct]; transverse feed; transversal feed
CONT: [The feed] is called cross-feed when the tool travels across the end of the workpiece, or in and out.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
avance transversale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement d'avance perpendiculaire au mouvement principal.