English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
tie [correct, noun]; crosstie [correct]; sleeper [correct, Great Britain]; track tie [correct]
DEF: One of the transverse supports to which railroad rails are fastened to keep them to line, gage, and grade and to cushion, distribute, and transmit the stresses of traffic through the ballast to the roadbed.
French (Voies ferrées)
traverse [correct, feminine noun]; traverse de voie [correct, feminine noun]; dormant [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacune des pièces de bois, de métal ou de béton placées sur le sol perpendiculairement à la voie courante, et sur lesquelles les rails sont assujettis.
Spanish (Vías férreas)
durmiente de vía férrea [correct, masculine noun]; durmiente [masculine noun]
DEF: Traviesa de la vía férrea.