English (Immunology; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
crossmatch [correct, noun]; cross-match [correct, noun]; crossmatch test [correct]; cross-match test [correct]; crossmatching test [correct]; cross-matching test [correct]
DEF: A test of the compatibility of donor and recipient blood performed before transfusion.
OBS: Red cells of the donor are placed in serum of the recipient (major crossmatch) and red cells of the recipient in serum of the donor (minor crossmatch) and antiglobulin is added to increase reactivity; the presence of hemolysis or agglutination indicates incompatibility.
French (Immunologie; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
épreuve de compatibilité croisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve qui permet de vérifier que le sang du receveur est compatible avec celui du donneur.
Spanish (Inmunología; Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
prueba de compatibilidad cruzada [correct, feminine noun]