English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Dishes)
cruet [correct]
DEF: A bottle or vial, usually with a handle and a stopper, for the service of condiments at table.
CONT: Some cruets were inscribed with the name of the contents, the usual names being oil, vinegar, mustard, pepper, sugar; sets in Leeds creamware for export to the Continent bore the equivalent names in German, Polish, etc. With a pierced cover the proper term is caster. Cruets were usually made in a matching set and accompanied by a cruet-stand.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Vaisselle)
burette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit vase à col court terminé par un bec, muni d'une anse et destiné à contenir divers liquides, entre autres l'huile ou le vinaigre.
OBS: Généralement au nombre de deux, les burettes accompagnent le porte-huilier ou l'huilier que l'on dépose sur la table.