English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
curtain coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: The application of a coating material by passing the article to be coated horizontally through a descending sheet of a continuously recirculated coating material. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: curtain coating: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
application à la machine à rideau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé d'application dans lequel le produit de peinture, continuellement recyclé, tombe sous forme d'un rideau à travers lequel passe horizontalement la pièce à peindre. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: application à la machine à rideau : terme normalisé par l'ISO.