English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
damage [correct, noun]
DEF: An injury short of complete destruction inflicted upon ... equipment or installations.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
dommage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dégât matériel causé à un équipement ou à une installation.
OBS: dommage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.