English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
damage [correct, standardized]
OBS: damage: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: défaillance: terme normalisé par l'ISO.