English (Tort Law (common law); Maneuvering of Ships)
cause damage to a ship [correct]
CONT: The crime of maritime violence is committed when, for any unlawful purpose, any person or persons, intentionally or recklessly: ... (e) employs any device or substance which is likely to destroy or cause damage to a ship, its equipment or cargo, or to an aid to navigation ...
French (Droit des délits (common law); Manœuvre des navires)
avarier un navire [correct]