English (Data Transmission)
data sink [correct, standardized]
DEF: A communications device that can accept data signals from a transmission device. Also, it may check the received signals and originate signals for error control.
OBS: data sink: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Transmission de données)
collecteur de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; puits de données [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un terminal par laquelle les données sont reçues d'une liaison de données.
OBS: collecteur de données : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Transmisión de datos)
colector de datos [correct, masculine noun]; aceptador de datos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que acepta señales de datos después de efectuada la transmisión. En las posibilidades del mismo entran, la capacidad de verificación de la precisión de los datos recibidos y, en su caso, generar unas señales de control de error.