English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Petroleum Deposits)
dead oil [correct]
DEF: Oil containing no dissolved gas, and therefore devoid of any built-in drive mechanism ...
OBS: ... as opposed to wild or live oil.
OBS: dead oil: term usually used in the plural (dead oils).
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Gisements pétrolifères)
huile morte [correct, feminine noun]; pétrole mort [masculine noun]
DEF: Huile privée de son gaz, qui ne se déplace plus dans le gisement que sous l'effet de la pesanteur [...]
OBS: huile morte : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (huiles mortes).